Thursday, December 31, 2009

Well you see it's like this...

Can you believe that 2009 is over?! I certainly can't... it's a shocker. It feels like my life has just flown by and I'm not even that far into it. So in order to savor all these precious moments in the year 2009, I have decided to make a "Year in Review" where I tell little stories based on photos from this year...

In the Summer of 2009 I was mighty bored! That's actually when I began my blog and partially why I did: out of boredom. Yeah there was no specific reason for me starting one, except that it looked like fun. This photo is of my brother and I playing basketball in the summer in order to pass time.

When winter came around it wasn't as chilly as I was hoping for, so I didn't get to wear my lovely red jacket very much this year..*tear*

All year round I ride the bus... boy do I hate riding the bus.
Here's one place that I wish I could have gone in good ol' 2009:
the beach.
Hopefully 2010 will take me there!

I drew this picture of me for an assignment in my French class.
We had to get up and describe ourselves. I actually had a lot of fun with it!

It rained quite a bit in San Antone.
There seems to be not much balance:
either we're in a drought or suffering from flash floods.

(it seems to be drizzling in this photo)
I'm the Historian of the French Club at my school, which means I get to take photos at every event! Here's a photo of the supplies we used to make diable monts and diable fraise... I don't believe I spelt that right but in any case they were GOOOOODD!!!

If there's one thing we are constantly celebrating in my household it's birthdays! 6 of them year round, inner family at least but there's also friends and relatives as well. This was taken at my mommy's b-day party.

I got to meet the magician David Blaine at Barnes & Noble.
"woot woot!"

I made lots of good friends this year... I'm so thankful for them. We always have a good time it seems.

Awww.. I love these two kitties! They're such joys!

This is Jeb my marvelous birthday present from themagicalbean my sissy! :)
His name is Jeb.

I hope you all had a MAGNIFICENT two thousand and nine because mine was certainly worthwhile! And to end the last day of the year, I thought I'd share one of my favorite lyrics to a great song...

"...Maybe it's not my weekend
But it's gonna be my year
And I'm so sick of watching while the minutes pass as I go nowhere
And this is my reaction
To everything I fear
Cause I've been going crazy,I don't want to waste another minute here..."
-All Time Low


Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Another Little Dachshund to Add

Hey ohmygosh! GUESS WHAT?! We got a dachshund! Another one! Isn't he adorable! I love him!! His former name was Ranger but we're debating on the new name for him. We kind of wanted to stick to the theme of German names because we have two other dogs named Werner and Schatzi: cue photo...

Soooooo anyways... I love him so much! But I can't seem to think of any names! Do you guys have any ideas?

Friday, December 25, 2009

It Feels A Lot Like Christmas

I'll keep it short and sweet: MERRY CHRISTMAS! :)

PS: I also just wanted to thank all my followers for reading my blog.. *tear*. You guys are the best... make sure you come back next year!

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Stab My Back by the All American Rejects

I just found this blog that I'm kind of in love with.. it's called A Girl Like Moi- I seriously can't get enough of it... I think I look about everyday! :)
But anyways there was a post where you put your iPod on shuffle and then fill in the responses to the questions below which most of the time provides pretty funny answers.

If someone asks, "Are you OK," you say?
Landslide by the Dixie Chicks

How would you describe yourself?
Steppin' to the Bad Side by the Dream Girls Cast (hahahaha..wooh that's funny)

What do you like in a guy?
Disloyal Order of the Water Buffaloes by Fall Out Boy

How do you feel today?
I Know Where I've Been by Queen Latifah (Hairspray)

What is your life's purpose?
Livin' La Vida Loca by Ricky Martin
hmmm very true.. hehe

What's your motto?
Another Brick in the Wall by Pink Floyd

What do your friends think of you?
Poker Face by Lady Gaga
I certainly hope not!! haha

What do your parents think of you?
Black & Gold by Sam Sparro

What do you think about very often?
I Write Sins Not Tragedies by Panic At the Disco

What is 2+2?
They Live in You by the Lion King play cast

What do you think of your best friend?
The Sound of Silence by Simon & Garfunkel
actually she's not silent at all... and I mean AT ALL!

What is your life story?
Thriler by Fall Out Boy... there's a lot of Fall Out Boy going on today

What do you want to be when you grow up?
Break On Through (To the Other Side) by the Doors

What do you think when you see the person you like?
Already Gone by Kelly Clarkson

What will you dance at your wedding?
Ridiculous by Bowling for Soup

What will they play at your funeral?
Goodbye is All We Have by Alison Krauss and Union Station

What is your hobby/interest?
BareNaked by Jennifer Love Hewitt (hahhahahahha yeah uhh no)

What is your biggest fear?
Why Don't You Get A Job by The Offspring

What is your biggest secret?
I'll Take You There by Sean Paul

What do you want right now?
Five Minutes to Midnight by Boys Like Girls

What do you think of your friends?
Knocks You Down by Keri Hilson feat. Kanye and Ne-Yo

What will you post this as?
Stab My Back by the All American Rejects

Wooh wasn't that fun! I'm supposed to pass it on so umm any of my WONDERFUL followers can take part in it!
Can you believe there's only one more sleep 'til Christmas (hey isn't that a song?? ooh yeah it's in a Christmas Carol!). I finally got presents and everything ready for tomorrow!! I'm sooo excited! I hope everyone enjoys their Christmas!

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

It Just Snuck Up On Me I SWEAR!

Wooh.. is it just me or did Christmas come super fast this year? Just yesterday we were on Thanksgiving break and then woosh.. now I have exactly 3 days to finish presents! Eek! I'm so behind! I wish I could tell you what I'm making people but many of the people that I'm making gifts for read this blog (drat!), so I can't share until after the blessed day. Anyways, about today...

Today was kind of a disaster. I'm a little upset with my friends. :( We were all going to go ice skating and everyone was all excited (originally there was a total of 5 people including myself going). I was especially excited because I haven't ice skated in an especially long time. (I have to stop saying especially! heehee) Last night I was calling people to make sure everyone knew what was happening. I got some pretty lame excuses from my friends, one of which included: "I'm not feeling it" and "I don't know how to skate so I don't want to go"! *sniff sniff* :'( What a mess! You see why I was upset? Instead of skating, I did some late Christmas shopping today with my sister Kaitlyn. We spent several hours in Target trying to find gifts for our family members and I had a hard time finding presents for the men in my family. I feel like I buy them the same thing every year.. in the end I did find a present for my dad and I can't tell you much except that it was a DVD.

Well there are exactly 3 more days until Christmas! I need to get a move on it! haha.
Have a wonderful day!
-Jessica Leigh La Lou

Oh yeah! Here's a pretty amazing song by one of my favorite bands (Cartel)! It's kind of sad but it's really good. :) Listen & enjoy.

Saturday, December 19, 2009

The Magical Bean Giveaway and Jen Rem's Reaction

Hello everybody! My sister Callie aka the Magical Bean is having a giveaway on her blog! Here's the cute little mushrooms that she's giving away:
Along with this adorable container with Santa on it! :)

So go enter!! HURRRRYYY! It ends TODAY!

In other news! Jen Rem's "Absent Minded" blog had a post about the gift that I sent for the Holiday Gift Swap which Carly had hosted! It was such fun and here are some of the photos she provided about my gifts. Be sure to stop by her blog and check out the post she wrote about me and all the other wonderful things she has on there as well! I'm so glad that she liked the gift I gave her. *tear* heehee.

Lots of love, xoxo

A Morning of Excitement

Hello fellow bloggers!
It's been a while since I've elaborated about what I've been doing lately so I figured I'd give it a try. Before we start off let me tell you that it takes real skill to get your hair to stick up this way when you wake up.. skill.
Man I need to take a shower.. which is what I will be doing after I finish with this post. Let me tell you about my morning! So far it's been pretty EXCITING! :)
I finally got off for Christmas vacation as of yesterday at 4:00 PM. Thank goodness gracious goshness. And I really wanted to sleep in and enjoy my 2 weeks off from school.
I'm sleeping pretty well when at 8:00 AM I hear people opening doors upstairs: great they're already waking up. No biggie I'll just go back to sleep. But THEN I hear "doo doo doo daa daa doo doo you know the day destroys the night, the night divides the day, try to run try to hide BREAK ON THROUGH TO THE OTHER SIDE!" And let me tell you, this was not a quite playing of the Doors, this was blasting. So after my sister Callie throws my kitty Rosita at me, and my sister Kaitlyn gives me chocolate chip pumpkin bread (which was pretty delicious if I do say so myself), I was then officially awake! haha. What a morning.
So that's how my morning was. Just thought I'd share.
Have a great weekend!

PS: There's officially 6 day till Christmas..yaahooo!! I need to get working on presents.

Friday, December 18, 2009

Glee Goosebumps

I can't wait until Glee starts back up again and this was quite a way to end the season! I love both of these songs... especially the first one. :)

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Quote for the Day Dec.17,09

"One's destination is never a place but a new way of seeing things. " -Henry Miller
Photo taken by my little brother Michael.

Monday, December 14, 2009

What a crazy couple of weeks...
Between rushing to get Christmas presents ready and sent out,
Doing waaay too much homework-
(you'd think teachers would give it a rest occasionally),
Trying to stay in contact with the blogger world,
and juggling school related activities,
There are exactly 4 more days until a relief!

Not that I'm counting or anything ;)
So here are a couple of things I want to do this winter break:

Have a Christmas party with some friends!! I love having parties they're so much fun!

Make cookies! And maybe eat a few too.. well maybe more than a few. haha.

Cover the back of my agenda (this is the front) you likey?

Besides that I'm kind of stumped. hehe. I guess we'll just see what comes of it!

In other news! EEEE!!! I'm so excited!! My Holiday Gift Swap partner received her gift!!! And she LIKES them! I'm so happy! I was worried that she wouldn't.. but YAAAY!! :D I couldn't stop smiling after I read her comment about the gift! I'm so happy that she likes them! Merry Christmas! Do stop by her lovely blog, it's such an amazing corner of the internet. :)

Monday, December 7, 2009

You're a Gem Award

Hello everyone! My lovely sister The Magical Bean gifted me this "You're a Gem Award"!! I'm so excited! Thank you so much! I'm basically supposed to make a post about 7 random things that I love. So here we go...

I love...
hot chocolate on a chilly day

spending a weekend at the beach...

sparkly things! hehe.

Domo Kun! :)

Snowy days in all their beauty...

Doing silly things (note the bananas) with my siblings

Collecting buttons and pins

These are just a few out of the many that I enjoy! :D As for the people I tag in the "You're a Gem Award"--drum roll please--

And the nominations are:

You are real gems!

Have a WONDERFUL week you guys! Enjoy it!

PS: there's only 12 more days
'til Christmas!! eeee!

Sunday, December 6, 2009

Time of Your Life

"Another turning point,
A fork stuck in the road.
Time grabs you by the wrist,
Directs you where to go.
So make the best of this,
And don't ask why.
It's not a question, but a lesson learned in life.
It's something unpredictable,
But in the end it's right,
I hope you had the time of your life.
So take the photographs and still frames in your mind,
Hang it on the shelf in good health and good time,
Tattoos of memories,
And dead skin on trial,
For what it's worth it was worth all the while.
Something unpredictable, but in the end it's right.
I hope you had the time of your life.
Something unpredictable, but in the end it's right.
I hope you had the time of your life.

From a pretty amazing song by: Green Day
I figured it was a great way to start out the week!

PS: Click here to listen!

Friday, December 4, 2009

Rose Red + The Magical Bean Giveaway

Eeeeee!! There's a giveaway happening on Rose Red's marvelous blog! I want to win so badly... I really love all of the bows especially the very first one. Make sure you enter here! Also the Magical Bean is still having her giveaway so make sure you get your entry in there as well! Have a great weekend! And Happy Friday! :)


Blog Widget by LinkWithin