Saturday, July 31, 2010

Sun Is In The Sky, Oh Why Oh Why

Kaitlyn and I went to the mall today to do something I usually don't do...
buy SHORTS! And not just any shorts... American Eagle shorts.
I'm pretty much against the whole preppy clothes trend going on,
especially because I'm in the south and
everyone and their mother has side bangs
and Hollister tees. So whenever we shop we generally stray away
from American Eagle, Aeropostale, and Hollister.
So me buying these shorts is kind of a big deal
and they were on sale so yippeee! haha.

{Excuse the band-aid, I nicked myself while shaving. hehe.}

As you know, from a previous post, I've been reading
Harry Potter and A Farewell to Arms.
But since then I've bought/borrowed some new books:

1. And Then I Found Out the Truth--which is the sequel to And Then Everything Unraveled
that book is really good--I'd recommend it to anyone especially teens.
2. The Spark Notes Edition for A Farewell to Arms. HAHA. yeah that book is killing me.
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. Yes I did finish reading the first one whoohoo!
4. The Help- I haven't started it yet but my mom told me it was good.
5. A Farewell to Arms. Eyuck.


Especially this song... among many others...

Have a fantastic day you guys! :D And be on the lookout for a blog anniversary post! :D

*Kaitlyn is credited with titling this post. hehe. And Callie is credited with taking photos of my shorts. :D*

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Rain, Rain, Stay Today

It's raining it's pouring...the old man is snoring.
No really my dad's upstairs taking a nap.
Just kidding- he's not old, he's really quite chipper.

I love the rain! It reminds me of where I used to live in Germany.
Has anyone ever been to Kaiserslautern?
Or Stuttgart?
Man I miss it sometimes... but when it rains it takes me back.
You know one day I will return and maybe it'll be completely different
abandoned of the people I used to know; all moved on.
But maybe it'll still hold some of the magic it used to?
The magic I loved so much.

Sunday, July 18, 2010

Wishing I Had Somewhere Nice to Wear This

I went shopping with Hey Baloney and I found this lovely dress:

Ain't it pretty? :)

I also bought a cute shirt as well but I'm lacking in photos for that. Rats.
It was a really amazing feeling being able to buy something without
freaking out about not having enough money.
Ahhh the joys of working! Stuff like this
makes up for the other crap I have to put up with sometimes ya know?

Oooh and this is my new henna tattoo!
It's supposed to be a rose surrounded by leaves...I'm not quite sure
if I mastered that. What do you think?

Anyways, lately I've been spending some of my time reading.
I have to read "A Farewell to Arms" for my summer reading assignment.
And I seriously hate it! Especially because I already know how it's going to
end which is a pretty typical Hemingway ending. Ugh.
Maybe I shouldn't have cheated and read the end
before finishing the rest huh? haha.
Yeah I'm kinda ashamed of that. I feel like I cheated.

The other book I've been spending my time reading is Harry Potter Numero Uno!
Even though I've already read all of them once before.

I really want to get through all of them again before I watch the newest one. :}

Hope you are all have a MARVELOUS day!

{This is my song of the moment. Isn't Kate Nash awesome?}

Saturday, July 10, 2010


So I did it! I bought them... they were expensive but I did it!
Aren't they gorgeous?
These are my second pair of TOMS... remember the first?
I didn't actually get the really brights ones-
the linen ones are slightly more breathable
and he he it will help out because my feet are a little um sweaty. hahaha.

And since I got them in Whole Earth Trading Company
they gave me a
It's okay you're allowed to be jealous. hehe.
PS: If anyone has an Etsy shop that they would like to have featured here
please email me at
I would love to feature someone new. :)

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Untitled is the Lamest Title of All

Ahhh... today is good.
It was raining so I got the day off from work.
And I finally got a lot of the stuff I've been needing to do
Woot woot.
The only frustrating thing is that a lot of this morning
was spent trying to find scholarships that match me.
Not an easy thing to do.
Anyways here's my life in pictures as of right now:
We got a kitty bed/house thing...which they seem to love. :)
I did a face paint with kissing dinosaurs on it. You like?

This is my latest henna tattoo.

PS: Thanks for all the input on the last post. 5/6 of the comments
suggested the red TOMS and you convinced me!
I can't wait for them to come in the mail.
Eeeeeeeee... stay calm...stay calm.

Monday, July 5, 2010

Tuesday Me-Likies

In honor of my 2nd paycheck I am going to buy something.
But the question is what??
Hmmm... which of these is your favorite?

I would love to know any of your marvelous opinions. :)
PS: this post was in fact posted Tuesday but blogger's being stupid and listing it as Monday. Argh.


Blog Widget by LinkWithin